Dimondstein Re-Elected National President

October 8, 2019

Share this article

APWU President Mark Dimondstein was elected to a third term on Oct. 8. Also re-elected were Executive Vice President Debby Szeredy, Secretary-Treasurer Elizabeth Powell, Industrial Relations Director Vance Zimmerman, Legislative and Political Director Judy Beard, Organization Director Anna Smith, Research and Education Director Joyce B. Robinson, Human Relations Director Sue Carney, Retirees Department Director Nancy Olumekor and Maintenance Craft Director Idowu Balogun.

Lamont A. Brooks will become the new Clerk Craft Director. MVS Craft Director Michael O. Foster and Support Services Director Stephen R. Brooks were elected unopposed. 

Sam Lisenbe was elected and Lynn Pallas-Barber reelected as Assistent Directors for the Clerk Division. Jimmie Waldon and Terry Martinez won their respective Assistent Director elections in the Maintenance Division. Javier Piñeres was reelected as Assistant Director for MVS Division and Sarah Jane Rodriguez was elected Health Plan Director. Sharyn M. Stone (Central Region), AJ Jones (Eastern Region), Tiffany Foster (Northeast Region), Kennith Beasley (Southern Region) and Omar Gonzalez (Western Region) were elected regional coordinators.

Election results are not official until verified by the American Arbitration Association (AAA). Unofficial results for all races are published below. Winners are identified by an asterisk; incumbent officers are denoted by “(I)” after their name. Certified results are expected in the next several days and will be posted on apwu.org and in the next issue of The American Postal Worker.

“I am honored to be re-elected as the national president of the APWU by the members of our great union,” President Dimondstein said. “I greatly appreciate and am humbled by the continued support!”

“Congratulations to all of the winning candidates,” Dimondstein added. “Now is the time for all leaders and members to come together as we use our collective voice to fight for a strong contract in interest arbitration and stand up for a vibrant public Postal Service.”

Download the News Service Bulletin. Unofficial results continue below.

Sign up for news alters

General and Departments

President
Mark Dimondstein* (I) 15,766
Greg Bell 6,746
John L. Marcotte 9,765
Tony D. McKinnon, Sr. 3,151
Executive Vice President
Debby Szeredy* (I) 14,237
Sam Wood 7,794
Jonathan Smith 13,108
Secretary-Treasurer  
Elizabeth “Liz” Powell* (I) 25,276
Jeane Gardiner 9,488
Industrial Relations Director
Vance Zimmerman* (I) 13,205
Scott M. Hoffman 11,735
Legislative/Political Director
Judy Beard* (I) 17,653
Courtney Jenkins 9,797
Thomas Benson 7,490
Organization Director
Anna Smith* (I) 17,736
Doris Simmons 6,996
Research and Education Director  
Joyce B. Robinson* (I) 14,273
Dena Briscoe 10,592
Human Relations Director
Susan M. “Sue” Carney* (I) 18,979
Nannette J. Corley 4,932
Daleo Freeman 10,908
Health Plan Director
Robert Furbush 8,618
Sebrina E. Maynard 11,152
Sarah Jane Rodriguez* 13,659

Regional Coordinators

Central Region
Sharyn M. Stone* (I) 3,818
Roscoe Woods 2,265
Northeast Region
Scott Adams 1,713
Tiffany Foster* 3,026
Western Region
Omar M. Gonzalez* (I) 2,978
Dominic Davis 1,004
Eastern Region
William LaSalle 1,268
Gwendolyn Lane 794
AJ Jones* 2,216
Southern Region
Kennith L. Beasley* (I) 4,320
Princella J. Edwards Vogel 1,637

 

Clerk Division

Director
Clint Burelson (I) 6,769
Lamont A. Brooks* 10,519
Assistant Director (A)
Sam Lisenbe* 8,960
Michael Macho 8,030
Assistant Director (B)
Lynn Pallas-Barber* (I) 9,981
Christine “Chris” Pruitt 7,197
National Business Agents, Southern Region
Atlanta Region, (C)
Michael Sullivan* (I) 1,145
William G. Flanagan, Jr. 746
Dallas Region, (A)
Jack Crawford* (I) 687
Carlton Williams 566
Dallas Region, (C)
Alex Aleman 424
Diann Scurlark* 469
Ben Martinez 365
National Business Agents, Central Region
Chicago Region, (B)
Mike O’Hearn (I) 696
Devendra Rathore “D”* 790
Wichita Region, (A)
Ashley Cargill* 306
David W. Black, Sr. 256
National Business Agents, Western Region
San Francisco Region, (A)
Sonia E. Canchola* (I) 710
Ricardo “Rick” Ruiz 653
San Francisco Region, (C)
Eric A. Van Dyke* 818
Terry L. Hood 501

Maintenance Division

Director
Idowu Balogun* (I) 3,492
Sayed Moustafa 1,506
Assistant Director (A)
Jimmie Waldon* (I) 3,290
Kenneth Wall 1,634
Assistant Director (B)
Terry B. Martinez* (I) 3,067
Steven Duckworth 1,935
National Business Agents, Maintenance Division
Southern Region, (A)
John Gearhard* (I) 795
Michael Burris 440
Southern Region, (B)
Carlos Paz* (I) 735
Kyle Powell 493
Western Region, (B)
Louis M. Kingsley* (I) 466
Caroline B. Federico 237

 

Motor Vehicle Service Division

National Business Agents, Eastern Region
Kenneth (Ken) Prinz* (I) 336
Michael “Mike” Strano 86
National Business Agents, Southern Region
Southeast Sub-Region
Bruce E. Amey* (I) 352
Gregory Dixon 277
National Business Agents, Southern Region,
Southwest Sub-Region
Dwight (D.D.) Johnson (I) 97
Dyrike Shaw* 143

Retirees Department

Director
Nancy E. Olumekor* (I) 4,895
Jennifer D. Fulbright 4,830

 

Retiree National Convention Delegates
Western Region
Patricia A. Williams* (I) 992
Patricia Mort 497

 

Installation of National Officers

Oct. 31, 2019 - Las Vegas, NV

APWU members and guests are invited to attend the Installation of National Officers Dinner on Thursday, Oct. 31 at the Bally’s Las Vegas Hotel, 3645 S Las Vegas Blvd., Las Vegas, NV 89109.

The ceremonial affair will feature the swearing-in of new and returning officers. The festivities will begin with a reception at 5:00 p.m. The installation of officers will begin at 6:00 p.m.

Please note that refunds will not be issued for any reason.

Price: $85 per person

The online Installation of Officer ticket deadline is Wednesday, Oct. 16. After the deadline, tickets can be purchased onsite, first come, first served.

For additional information, please contact Hannah Decker, executive assistant to the Secretary-Treasurer, at hdecker@apwu.org.

Uncontested National Offices

Clerk Division

National Business Agents, Central Region

Chicago Region, (A)

Linda Turney (I), Schaumburg Local (IL)

Chicago Region, (C)

James Stevenson III (I), Detroit District Area Local (MI)

Cincinnati Region, (A)

Michael D. Schmid (I), Columbus Area Local (OH)

Cincinnati Region, (B)

Michael W. Funk, Jr. (I), Greater Cincinnati Ohio Area Local (OH)

Minneapolis Region, (A)

William “Willie” Mellen (I), Saint Paul Area Local (MN)

Minneapolis Region, (B)

Martin J. Mater (I), Madison WI Area Local (WI)

St. Louis Region, (A)

Robert D. Kessler (I), Greater Kansas City Metro Area Local (MO)

St. Louis Region, (B)

Daniel F. Skemp (I), Rapid Area Local (IA)

National Business Agents, Eastern Region

Philadelphia Region, (A)

Robert Romanowski (I), New Jersey Shore Area Local (NJ)

Philadelphia Region, (B)

John Louis Jackson, Jr. (I), Philadelphia BMC Local (PA)

Philadelphia Region, (C)

Vince Tarducci (I), Philadelphia BMC Local (PA)

Washington DC Region, (A)

Rachel A. Walthall (I), Baltimore Francis "Stu" Filbey Area Local (MD)

Washington DC Region, (B)

Pamela Richardson (I), Lynchburg Area Local (VA)

National Business Agents, Northeast Region

New England Region, (A)

Frank Rigiero (I), Central Massachusetts Area Local (MA)

New England Region, (B)

Stephen Lukosus (I), Boston Metro Area Local (MA)

New England Region, (C)

Thomas O'Brien (I), South Shore Area Local (MA)

New York Region, (A)

Peter “Pete” Coradi (I), Brooklyn Local (NY)

New York Region, (B)

Elizabeth “Liz” Swigert (I), Queens Area Local (NY)

New York Region, (C)

Bernard C. Timmerman (I), Central New York Area Local (NY)

National Business Agents, Southern Region

Atlanta Region, (A)

James “Jim” DeMauro (I), Tampa Area Local (FL)

Atlanta Region, (B)

Doris E. Orr-Richardson, Northeast Florida Area Local (FL)

Dallas Region, (B)

Charles Tillman, Dallas Area Local (TX)

Memphis Region, (A)

Billy Woods (I), Birmingham Area Local (AL)

Memphis Region, (B)

Pamela Smith, Birmingham Area Local (AL)

National Business Agents, Western Region

Denver Region, (A)

Vicki L. Carios (I), Colorado Springs Area Local (CO)

Denver Region, (B)

Stella “JoAnn” Gerhart (I), Phoenix Metro Area Local (AZ)

Northwest Region, (A)

Brian Dunsmore (I), Portland Oregon Area Local (OR)

Northwest Region, (B)

Brian Dunn (I), Portland Oregon Area Local (OR)

San Francisco Region, (B)

Shirley J. Taylor (I), East Bay Area Local (CA)

San Francisco Region, (D)

Chuck Locke (I), Sacramento Area Local (CA)

Maintenance Division

National Business Agents, Maintenance Division

Central Region, (A)

Craig Fisher (I), Tri-County Ohio Area Local (OH)

Central Region, (B)

Jeffrey S. Beaton (I), Greater Kansas City Area Local (MO)

Central Region, (C)

Curtis Walker (I), Flint Michigan Area Local (MI)

Eastern Region

Jason Treier (I), Lancaster Area Local (PA)

Northeast Region

Dave Sarnacki (I), Springfield Mass Area Local (MA)

Western Region, (A)

Hector Baez (I), San Diego Area Local (CA)

Motor Vehicle Service Division

Director

Michael O. Foster (I), Detroit District Area Local (MI)

Assistant Director

Javier E. Pineres (I), San Jose Area Local (CA)

National Business Agents, Motor Vehicle Service Division

Central Region

William Wright (I), Indianapolis Area Local (IN)

Northeast Region

Joseph LaCapria (I), Western Nassau New York Area Local (NY)

Western Region

Jerome Pittman (I), San Francisco Local (CA)

Other National Business Agents

Alaskan Area

James M. Patarini (I), Midnight Sun Area Local (AK)

Caribbean Area

Daniel Soto (I), Puerto Rico Area Local (PR)

Pacific Area

Rufina Pagaduan (I), Honolulu Local (HI)

Support Services Division

Stephen R. Brooks (I), Twin Cities PDC Local (MN)

Support Services Division, National Business Agent

Judy McCann (I), Twin Cities PDC Local (MN)

Retiree National Convention Delegates

Central Region

Paul Browning (I), Traverse City Area Local (MI)

Eastern Region

John P. Richards (I), Pittsburgh Metro Area Local Retiree Chapter (PA)

Northeast Region

Dolores Young (I), New York Metro Area Postal Union (NY)

Southern Region

Patricia McGriff, Northeast Florida Retiree Chapter (FL)

Stay in touch with your union

Subscribe to receive important information from your union.