Puerto Rico FMCSA Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse Query to Consent Form Dispute
[…] The Postal Service has required MVS drivers in Puerto Rico to participate in and sign consent forms for the FMCSA Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse as a term and condition of their continued employment. However, the FMCSA only imposes its Clearinghouse requirements on CDL holders operating within a covered “State.” See 49 C.F.R. § 382.103(a) (applying to “persons who operate a commercial motor vehicle in commerce in any State”). Puerto Rico is not a “State” under FMCSA regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 383.5 (defining “State” as “a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.”), and drivers in Puerto Rico operate under Heavy Motor Vehicle licenses issued under Puerto Rico’s laws rather than CDLs.