Federal Court Dismisses APWU Suit
[…] Appointments to the Postal Service Advisory Council should be made.”
In passing postal reform legislation, Burrus noted, Congress left in place the requirement to establish the Postal Service Advisory Council. Under the law, the postmaster general serves as chairman of the council, the deputy PMG serves as vice-chair, and the president appoints 11 other members, including four nominated by postal labor unions; four representatives of major mail users; and three representing the public at large. Under the provisions of 39 U.S.C. § 206(a), the USPS is required to “consult with and receive the advice of the Advisory Council regarding all aspects of postal operations.”
“I have expressed my concerns to the Postmaster General, but I have received no explanation of the president’s failure to appoint the council,” Burrus said. I intend to continue to pursue the matter.”